Novice Class below

  Final 2001 Bay Area Sport Kite League (BASKL) Standings
 

 Novice Class below

 

Novice Individual Ballet

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Robert Vreeland 93
 
BASKL in April 31
BASKL in June 30
Berkeley Kite Festival  32
 
2 Tim Musselman 91
 
BASKL in March 22
BASKL in April 25
BASKL in June 18
Berkeley Kite Festival  26
 
3 Aaron Champie 78
 
BASKL in March 28
BASKL in June 24
Berkeley Kite Festival  26
 
4 Robin Sutherland 49
 
BASKL in March 16
BASKL in April 19
BASKL in June 14
 
5 David Trustman 33
 
BASKL in April 12
BASKL in June 11
Berkeley Kite Festival  10
 
6 Joe Ciciliot 20
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  20
 
7 Moon Kushner 16
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  16
 
8 Todd Fields 15
 
BASKL in April 15
 
9 Don King 13
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  13
 

 

Novice Individual Precision

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Aaron Champie 142
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 25
BASKL in March 28
BASKL in April 31
BASKL in June 24
Berkeley Kite Festival  34
 
2 Robert Vreeland 114
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 31
BASKL in April 25
BASKL in June 30
Berkeley Kite Festival  28
 
3 Tim Musselman 100
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 19
BASKL in March 22
BASKL in April 19
BASKL in June 18
Berkeley Kite Festival  22
 
4 Robin Sutherland 54
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 12
BASKL in March 16
BASKL in April 15
BASKL in June 11
 
5 David Trustman 35
 
BASKL in April 9
BASKL in June 14
Berkeley Kite Festival  12
 
6 Don King 18
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  18
 
7 Aldo Comparini 15
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 15
 
8 Joe Ciciliot 15
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  15
 
9 Todd Fields 12
 
BASKL in April

12

 
10 Lisa Chung 9
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 9
 
11 Cameron Scholderer 9
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  9
 
12 John Chilese 6
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  9
 
13 Moon Kushner 3
 
Berkeley Kite Festival  3
 

Experienced Class below

Experienced Individual Ballet

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Allen Carter 111
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 11
BASKL in March 22
BASKL in April 28
BASKL in June 27
Berkeley Kite Festival 23
 
2 Dan Burnham 106
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 18
BASKL in March 28
BASKL in April 22
BASKL in June 21
Berkeley Kite Festival 17
 
3 Arnold Stellema 59
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 14
BASKL in March 16
BASKL in April 16
Berkeley Kite Festival 13
 
4 Ulysses Villanueva 30
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 30
 
5 Danielle Ferman 29
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 29
 
6 Andy Williams 24
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 24
 

 

Experienced Individual Precision

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Dan Burnham 113
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 24
BASKL in March 22
BASKL in April 28
BASKL in June 26
Berkeley Kite Festival 13
 
2 Arnold Stellema 85
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 30
BASKL in March 16
BASKL in April 16
Berkeley Kite Festival 23
 
3 Allen Carter 78
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 11
BASKL in March 28
BASKL in April 22
Berkeley Kite Festival 17
 
4 Danielle Ferman 29
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 29
 
5 Ulysses Villanueva 18
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 18
 
6 Andy Williams 14
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 14
 

Experienced Quad Class below

Experienced Individual Quadline Ballet

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Phil Kalenowsky 134
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 24
BASKL in March 29
BASKL in April 29
BASKL in June 22
Berkeley Kite Festival 30
 
2 Vincent Maranta 128
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 30
BASKL in March 23
BASKL in April 23
BASKL in June 28
Berkeley Kite Festival 24
 
3 Dan Burnham 82
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 18
BASKL in March 17
BASKL in April 17
BASKL in June 16
Berkeley Kite Festival 14
 
4 Tim Musselman 58
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 14
BASKL in March 13
BASKL in April 13
Berkeley Kite Festival 18
 
5 Del Davis 11
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 11
 
6 Moon Kushner 11
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 11
 

 

Experienced Individual Quadline Precision

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Phil Kalenowsky 134
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 30
BASKL in March 29
BASKL in April 29
BASKL in June 29
Berkeley Kite Festival 17
 
2 Vincent Maranta 91
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 18
BASKL in March 23
BASKL in April 23
BASKL in June 13
Berkeley Kite Festival 14
 
3 Tim Musselman 85
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 24
BASKL in March 13
BASKL in April 17
BASKL in June 23
Berkeley Kite Festival 8
 
4 Dan Burnham 66
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 14
BASKL in March 17
BASKL in April 13
BASKL in June 17
Berkeley Kite Festival 5
 
5 Del Davis 11
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 11
 

Experienced Pairs Class below

Experienced Pairs Ballet 

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Sky Bandits 81
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 27
BASKL in June 27
Berkeley Kite Festival 27
 

Masters Class below

Masters Individual Ballet

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Miguel Rodriguez 122
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 28
BASKL in March 28
BASKL in April 29
BASKL in June 28
Berkeley Kite Festival 9
 
2 Brian Champie 92
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 22
BASKL in April 23
BASKL in June 22
Berkeley Kite Festival 25
 
3 Ulysses Villanueva 74
 
BASKL in March 22
BASKL in April 17
BASKL in June 16
Berkeley Kite Festival 19
 
4 Torrey Lindmunn 31
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 31
 
5 Larry Bush 16
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 16
 
6 Brian Todd 16
 
BASKL in March 16
 
7 John Barresi 15
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 31
 
8 Paolo Milana 13
 
BASKL in April 13
 
7 Susan Shampo 12
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 12
 

 

Masters Individual Precision

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Miguel Rodriguez 137
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 28
BASKL in March 27
BASKL in April 29
BASKL in June 28
Berkeley Kite Festival 25
 
2 Ulysses Villanueva 75
 
BASKL in March 21
BASKL in April 17
BASKL in June 22
Berkeley Kite Festival 15
 
3 Brian Champie 54
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 16
BASKL in April 13
BASKL in June 16
Berkeley Kite Festival 9
 
4 John Barresi 31
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 31
 
5 Paolo Milana 23
 
BASKL in April 23
 
6 Larry Bush 22
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 22
 
7 Susan Shampo 19
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 19
 
8 Bob Ferman 12
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 19
 

Masters Quad Class

Masters Individual Quadline Ballet

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Ron Despojado 101
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 26
BASKL in March 26
BASKL in June 26
Berkeley Kite Festival 23
 
2 John Barresi 29
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 29
 
3 Susan Shampo 17
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 19
 
4 Eric Allen 13
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 13
 

 

Masters Individual Quadline Precision

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Ron Despojado 101
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 26
BASKL in March 26
BASKL in June 26
Berkeley Kite Festival 23
 
2 John Barresi 29
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 29
 
3 Eric Allen 17
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 17
 
4 Susan Shampo 9
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 9
 

Masters Pairs Class below

Masters Pairs Ballet

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Avispados 72
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 24
BASKL in June 27
Berkeley Kite Festival 22
 
2 Papalotes 31
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 31
 
3 Against the Wind 29
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 29
 
4 Lasting Impressions 17
 
The Golden Gate Challenge 17
 

 

Masters Pairs Precision

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Avispados 56
 
BASKL in June 27
Berkeley Kite Festival 29
 
2 Against the Wind 22
 
Berkeley Kite Festival 22
 

Masters Pairs Class below

Fighter Line Touch

Place Contestant Competition
Points Matches
1 Aaron Champie 66 21
2 Sharon Champie 54 16
3 Jay Bell 52 14
4 Brian Champie 37 11
5 Lee Thrall 29 8
6 Arnold Stellema 27 6
7 David Trustman 15 2
8 Charley M'Clary 13 5
9 Dan Whitney 13 4
10 Darrin Skinner 9 2
11 Nat Gurumoorthy 7 1
12 Alan Carter 6 1

Menu bar below

Kite Making Series

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Tim Musselman N/A
2 Arnold Stellema N/A
3 Brian Champie N/A
4 Natarajan Durumoorthy N/A
5 Sharon Champie N/A

Menu bar below

Hot Tricks

PLACE CONTESTANT POINTS
1 Ron Despojado N/A
2 Robert Vreeland N/A
3 Ulysses Villanueva N/A

Menu bar below

   
 

If you encounter any problems with this page please contact

  "Final 2001 BASKL Standings" was last updated September 06, 2001 10:39:00 AM