Bay Area Sport Kite League 2008

Berkeley Kite Festival & WCKC
July 26th - 27th, 2008

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mario Di Lucca   73.000
2 Dan Burnham   64.533

Judges:   John Gillespie
Mark Quirmbach
Ron Despojado

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mario Di Lucca   67.533
2 Dan Burnham   64.667

Judges:   John Gillespie
Mark Quirmbach
Miguel Rodriguez

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   83.600
2 Mario Di Lucca   78.333
3 Aaron Champie   77.467
4 Francisco Navarro   74.333
5 Dan Burnham   73.600
6 Anthony E Carl   71.133
7 Jeff Erzin   67.000

Judges:   John Gillespie
Ron Despojado
Wayne Fu

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   72.267
2 Mario Di Lucca   68.200
3 Aaron Champie   64.200
4 Anthony E Carl   60.533
5 Dan Burnham   54.933

Judges:   Francisco Navarro
Ron Despojado
Wayne Fu

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dos Furias
(Aaron Champie, Francisco Navarro)
  75.200

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Mark Quirmbach
Steve Smith

Experienced Pairs Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dos Furias
(Aaron Champie, Francisco Navarro)
  68.533

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Darrin Skinner
Mark Quirmbach

Fighter Kite Line Touch

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Felix Durairaj   11.000
2 Jay Bell   8.000
3 Aaron Champie   6.000
4 Sharon Champie   5.000

Judges:   Fighter Judge

Fighter Kite Skills

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jay Bell   100.000
2 Felix Durairaj   99.000
3 Aaron Champie   98.000
4 Sharon Champie   97.000

Judges:   Fighter Judge

Hot Tricks

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   100.000
2 Steve Smith   99.000
3 Francisco Navarro   98.000

Judges:   Hot Tricks Judge

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Wayne Fu   81.267
2 Aaron Champie   80.667
3 John Gillespie   75.133
4 Francisco Navarro   72.933

Judges:   Mario Di Lucca
Mark Quirmbach
Ron Despojado

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   77.000
2 Wayne Fu   71.667
3 John Gillespie   69.433
4 Francisco Navarro   66.800

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Mark Quirmbach
Miguel Rodriguez

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  83.000

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Mark Quirmbach
Steve Smith

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  71.200

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Mark Quirmbach
Steve Smith

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crash and Burn
(Dan Burnham, Mark Quirmbach)
  60.267

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
Francisco Navarro

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crash and Burn
(Dan Burnham, Mark Quirmbach)
  49.800

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
Francisco Navarro