Bay Area Sport Kite League 2009

Berkeley Kite Festival & WCKC
July 25th & 26th, 2009

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Joji Davis   82.333
2 Dan Burnham   68.667
3 Francisco Navarro   66.533

Judges:   Aaron Champie
John Gillespie
Ron Despojado

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Joji Davis   80.667
2 Dan Burnham   65.933

Judges:   Aaron Champie
John Gillespie
Ron Despojado

Fighter Kite Line Touch

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Felix Durairaj   12.000
2 Aaron Champie   9.000
3 Sharon Champie   8.000
4 Jay Bell   1.000

Judges:   Fighter Judge

Fighter Kite Skills

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Jay Bell   100.000
2 Felix Durairaj   99.000
3 Aaron Champie   98.000
4 Sharon Champie   97.000

Judges:   Fighter Judge

Hot Tricks

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Gillespie   100.000
2 Aaron Champie   99.000
3 Joji Davis   98.000
Francisco Navarro  

Judges:   Hot Tricks Judge

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   80.133
2 John Gillespie   79.267
3 Francisco Navarro   75.200

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Joji Davis
Mark Quirmbach

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   81.833
2 Francisco Navarro   77.567
3 John Gillespie   74.300

Judges:   Chuck Sigal
Mark Quirmbach
Ron Despojado

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   87.533

Judges:   Aaron Champie
John Gillespie
Ron Despojado

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   77.100

Judges:   Aaron Champie
John Gillespie
Ron Despojado

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  78.333

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Joji Davis
Mark Quirmbach

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  73.733

Judges:   Chuck Sigal
Mark Quirmbach
Ron Despojado

Open Kite Making

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dave Butler   79.333
2 Arnold Stellema   72.333
3 Willardo Bolado   68.333

Judges:   George Maurer
Ron Gibian
Sandy Gibian

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crash and Burn
(Dan Burnham, Mark Quirmbach)
  61.200

Judges:   Aaron Champie
John Gillespie
Ron Despojado

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Crash and Burn
(Dan Burnham, Mark Quirmbach)
  57.367

Judges:   Aaron Champie
John Gillespie
Ron Despojado

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Susie's Spouses
(Darrin Skinner, Dave Gomberg)
  58.400

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Joji Davis
Mark Quirmbach