Bay Area Sport Kite League 2010

BASKL @ The Berkeley Kite Festival
July 31st, 2010

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Quitugua   74.533
2 Dirk Meier   64.933
3 Francisco Navarro   58.800
4 Steve Lewis   55.733

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Dan Burnham
John Gillespie

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Quitugua   67.400
2 Steve Lewis   64.600
3 Francisco Navarro   59.000
4 Dirk Meier   49.100

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
John Gillespie

Hot Tricks

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Quitugua   100.000
2 John Gillespie   99.000
3 Steve Lewis   98.000
Ron Despojado  
Francisco Navarro  
Dirk Meier  

Judges:   Hot Tricks Judge

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Gillespie   83.133
2 Aaron Champie   79.467
3 Francisco Navarro   68.800

Judges:   Chuck Sigal
Darrin Skinner
Ron Despojado

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Gillespie   83.133
2 Aaron Champie   78.100
3 Francisco Navarro   73.767

Judges:   Mark Quirmbach
Ron Despojado
Steve Lewis

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ron Despojado   89.333
2 Mark Quirmbach   86.733

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Dan Burnham
John Gillespie

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ron Despojado   84.933
2 Mark Quirmbach   82.400

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
John Gillespie

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  80.067

Judges:   Mark Quirmbach
Navarro Francisco 1
Steve Lewis

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  73.900

Judges:   Mark Quirmbach
Navarro Francisco 1
Steve Lewis

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ed Skow   72.067

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Dirk Meier
Mark Quirmbach

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ed Skow   59.067

Judges:   Dan Burnham
Dirk Meier
Mark Quirmbach

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Susie's Spouses
(Darrin Skinner, Dave Gomberg)
  68.867

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Francisco Navarro
John Gillespie