Bay Area Sport Kite League 2011

Berkeley Kite Festival & WCKC
July 30th & 31st, 2011

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Brian Bishop   68.133
2 Dave Gomberg   61.333

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Francisco Navarro
John Gillespie

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Steve Lewis   69.733

Judges:   Dirk Meier
John Quitugua
Mark Quirmbach

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Steve Lewis   70.233

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
John Gillespie

Hot Tricks

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Quitugua   100.000
2 John Gillespie   99.000
3 Steve Lewis   98.000
Francisco Navarro  
Aaron Champie  

Judges:   Hot Tricks Judge

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Gillespie   85.600
2 Aaron Champie   83.400
3 Francisco Navarro   80.133

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
John Quitugua
Mark Quirmbach

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   82.333
2 John Gillespie   80.867
3 Francisco Navarro   77.167

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
Dirk Meier
Mark Quirmbach

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Dennis smith   91.133
2 Ron Despojado   89.400
3 Mark Quirmbach   88.600
4 John Quitugua   83.533
5 Francisco Navarro   71.933
6 Dirk Meier   69.400

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Darrin Skinner
John Gillespie

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   87.833
2 Ron Despojado   84.867
3 John Quitugua   81.767
4 Dennis smith   80.267
5 Francisco Navarro   63.900

Judges:   Aaron Champie
John Gillespie
Steve Lewis

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  84.533

Judges:   Brian Bishop
Ron Despojado
Steve Lewis

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  76.900

Judges:   Dirk Meier
John Quitugua
Mark Quirmbach

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Quitugua   58.867
2 Ed Skow   53.867

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
Francisco Navarro
Mark Quirmbach

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Quitugua   66.700
2 Ed Skow   62.533

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
Dirk Meier
Mark Quirmbach

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   77.289
2 Steve Lewis   60.722
3 Ed Skow   57.667

Judges:   John Quitugua
Miguel Rodriguez
Ron Despojado

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Q-Tips
(John Quitugua, Mark Quirmbach)
  72.600

Judges:   Brian Bishop
Ron Despojado
Steve Lewis

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Q-Tips
(John Quitugua, Mark Quirmbach)
  72.800
2 Flying Burrito Brothers
(Dirk Meier, Steve Lewis)
  48.533

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Francisco Navarro
John Gillespie

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Susie's Spouses
(Darrin Skinner, Dave Gomberg)
  71.800

Judges:   Brian Bishop
Ron Despojado
Steve Lewis