Bay Area Sport Kite League 2013

Berkeley Kite Festival
July 27th & July 28th, 2013

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Sandra McCall   56.800
2 Ed Skow   51.000

Judges:   Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Lisa Willoughby
Miguel Rodriguez

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ed Skow   63.067
2 Sandra McCall   62.000

Judges:   John Gillespie (Head Judge)
Jamaine Davis
Mark Lummas

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Joanna Chen   85.867
2 Drew Bembenek   75.400
3 Ben Lummas   62.067
4 Tom Bartunek   53.533

Judges:   Ron Despojado (Head Judge)
Sandra McCall
Steve Lewis

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Joanna Chen   74.933
2 Drew Bembenek   66.967

Judges:   Ron Despojado (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Tom Bartunek
Field Dir:   Mark Lummas

Hot Tricks

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Francisco Navarro   100.000
2 Ben Lummas   99.000
3 Mark Quirmbach   98.000
Mark Lummas  
Lisa Willoughby  
John Gillespie  
Drew Bembenek  
Aaron Champie  

Judges:   Hot Tricks Judge

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   80.600
2 Mark Lummas   78.600
3 Miguel Rodriguez   76.800
4 John Gillespie   75.933
5 Jeanette Lummas   74.267
6 Francisco Navarro   72.533
7 Lisa Willoughby   70.267

Judges:   Mark Quirmbach (Head Judge)
Drew Bembenek
Steve Lewis

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   80.233
2 Darrin Skinner   75.833
3 John Gillespie   73.733
4 Francisco Navarro   71.000
5 Miguel Rodriguez   27.933

Judges:   Mark Quirmbach (Head Judge)
Jamaine Davis
Lisa Willoughby

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   83.600
2 Mark Lummas   80.467
3 Jeanette Lummas   69.400
4 Steve Lewis   68.467
5 Aaron Champie   67.533
6 Lisa Willoughby   63.733
7 Francisco Navarro   55.333

Judges:   Ron Despojado (Head Judge)
Darrin Skinner
Drew Bembenek

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   82.867
2 Aaron Champie   65.467
3 Steve Lewis   55.667
4 Francisco Navarro   49.667

Judges:   John Gillespie (Head Judge)
Joanna Chen
Ron Despojado

Masters Pairs Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mildly Amuzing
(Jeanette Lummas, Mark Lummas)
  86.067

Judges:   Francisco Navarro
Miguel Rodriguez
Tom Bartunek

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Team Too Much Fun
(Jeanette Lummas, Mark Lummas, Ron Despojado)
  83.467
DQ AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  DQ

Judges:   Navarro Francisco 1 (Head Judge)
Miguel Rodriguez
Tom Bartunek

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  75.300

Judges:   Steve Lewis (Head Judge)
Jeanette Lummas
Navarro Francisco 1

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   69.067
2 Tom Bartunek   53.867
3 Jamaine Davis   50.533
4 Ben Lummas   49.200

Judges:   Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Lisa Willoughby
Miguel Rodriguez

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   71.733
2 Jamaine Davis   46.200
3 Tom Bartunek   42.133

Judges:   Mark Quirmbach (Head Judge)
Lisa Willoughby
Mark Lummas

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   78.722
2 Steve Lewis   70.667
3 Ed Skow   56.044

Judges:   Francisco Navarro (Head Judge)
Jeanette Lummas
Sandra McCall

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mildly Amuzing
(Jeanette Lummas, Mark Lummas)
  85.133
2 Too Bye Fore
(Drew Bembenek, Mark Quirmbach)
  78.667
3 The Minkees
(Joanna Chen, Steve Lewis)
  73.200
4 Team 4 Play
(Lisa Willoughby, Ron Despojado)
  72.600

Judges:   Francisco Navarro (Head Judge)
Miguel Rodriguez
Tom Bartunek

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Too Bye Fore
(Drew Bembenek, Mark Quirmbach)
  70.267
2 Team 4 Play
(Lisa Willoughby, Ron Despojado)
  63.800
3 The Minkees
(Joanna Chen, Steve Lewis)
  60.000

Judges:   Francisco Navarro (Head Judge)
Aaron Champie
Tom Bartunek
Field Dir:   Jeanette Lummas

Open Team Dual-line Train Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 E.T.
(Ed Skow, Tom Bartunek)
  16.067

Judges:   John Gillespie (Head Judge)
Jamaine Davis
Joanna Chen