Bay Area Sport Kite League 2014

Berkeley Kite Festival
July 26th & 27th, 2014

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   78.600
2 Sandra McCall   50.467

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Joanna Chen
John Gillespie

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   76.433
2 Sandra McCall   60.600

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
Francisco Navarro
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir:   Joanna Chen

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   80.667
2 Ben Lummas   56.333

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Joanna Chen
John Gillespie

Experienced Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   66.833

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Cass Pittman
Francisco Navarro
Field Dir:   Sandra McCall

Hot Tricks

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Cass Pittman   100.000
2 Francisco Navarro   99.000
3 Ron Despojado   98.000
John Gillespie  
Joanna Chen  
Drew Bembenek  
Ben Lummas  
Aaron Champie  

Judges:   Hot Tricks Judge

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 John Gillespie   72.933
2 Miguel Rodriguez   68.933
3 Francisco Navarro   65.667
4 Aaron Champie   47.667

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
Drew Bembenek
Mark Quirmbach

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   80.167
2 Darrin Skinner   77.133
3 John Gillespie   75.667
4 Francisco Navarro   70.167
5 Miguel Rodriguez   52.100

Judges:   Drew Bembenek
Joanna Chen
Steve Lewis
Field Dir:   John Quitugua

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   85.267
2 Joanna Chen   78.133
3 Steve Lewis   76.467
4 Aaron Champie   72.067
5 Francisco Navarro   67.600

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
Drew Bembenek
Ron Despojado

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   84.600
2 Aaron Champie   77.367
3 Steve Lewis   73.867
4 Joanna Chen   70.700
5 Francisco Navarro   66.400

Judges:   Darrin Skinner
John Gillespie
Ron Despojado
Field Dir:   Drew Bembenek

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
  64.000

Judges:   Drew Bembenek
Mark Quirmbach
Sandra McCall

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, John Gillespie)
  78.467

Judges:   Joanna Chen
Mark Quirmbach
Miguel Rodriguez

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ben Lummas   56.733

Judges:   Aaron Champie
Joanna Chen
John Gillespie

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   56.333
2 Steve Lewis   56.033

Judges:   Francisco Navarro
Miguel Rodriguez
Sandra McCall

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Too Bye Fore
(Drew Bembenek, Mark Quirmbach)
  75.600
2 The Minkees
(Joanna Chen, Steve Lewis)
  73.067

Judges:   Carol Pittman
Cass Pittman
Francisco Navarro

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Too Bye Fore
(Drew Bembenek, Mark Quirmbach)
  68.467
2 The Minkees
(Joanna Chen, Steve Lewis)
  62.900

Judges:   Francisco Navarro
Miguel Rodriguez
Sandra McCall
Field Dir:   Darrin Skinner