Bay Area Sport Kite League 2015

BASKL @ The Berkeley Kite Festival
July 25th & 26th, 2015

Experienced Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ed Skow   59.000

Judges:   Drew Bembenek (Head Judge)
John Gillespie
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir:   Aaron Champie

Experienced Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ed Skow   58.133

Judges:   Carol Pittman (Head Judge)
Brian Setterberg
Mark Lummas
Field Dir:   Jeanette Lummas

Experienced Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ben Lummas   67.533

Judges:   Drew Bembenek (Head Judge)
John Gillespie
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir:   Aaron Champie

Hot Tricks

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ben Lummas   100.000
2 Francisco Navarro   99.000
3 Mark Lummas   98.000
John Gillespie  
Jeanette Lummas  
Drew Bembenek  
Cass Pittman  
Aaron Champie  

Judges:   Hot Tricks Judge

Masters Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   79.400
2 John Gillespie   78.467
3 Aaron Champie   70.533

Judges:   Joanna Chen (Head Judge)
Jeanette Lummas
Steve Lewis
Field Dir:   Ed Skow

Masters Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Aaron Champie   80.267
2 Darrin Skinner   76.167
3 John Gillespie   73.267
4 Drew Bembenek   69.500
5 Francisco Navarro   67.400

Judges:   Steve Lewis (Head Judge)
Cass Pittman
Joanna Chen
Field Dir:   Ben Lummas

Masters Individual Multi-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Drew Bembenek   83.933
2 Mark Quirmbach   83.133
3 Steve Lewis   75.067
4 Joanna Chen   72.933
5 Aaron Champie   64.400
6 Francisco Navarro   54.133

Judges:   Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Carol Pittman
John Gillespie
Field Dir:   Anita O`Reilly

Masters Individual Multi-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Mark Quirmbach   78.567
2 Drew Bembenek   60.867
3 Joanna Chen   58.367
4 Aaron Champie   56.633
5 Steve Lewis   49.100

Judges:   Cass Pittman (Head Judge)
Carol Pittman
Darrin Skinner
Field Dir:   Mark Lummas

Masters Team Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  80.600
2 The Four-ce
(Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman, Jeanette Lummas, Mark Lummas)
  74.067

Judges:   Mark Quirmbach (Head Judge)
Joanna Chen
Steve Lewis
Field Dir:   Ed Skow

Masters Team Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 AirZone Flight Team
(Aaron Champie, Darrin Skinner, Francisco Navarro, John Gillespie)
  69.967

Judges:   Carol Pittman (Head Judge)
Brian Setterberg
Mark Lummas
Field Dir:   Jeanette Lummas

Novice Individual Dual-line Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Ben Lummas   65.600
2 Brian Setterberg   64.933
3 Anita O`Reilly   62.867
4 Joanna Chen   61.533

Judges:   Aaron Champie (Head Judge)
Mark Quirmbach
Steve Lewis
Field Dir:   Ed Skow

Novice Individual Dual-line Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Brian Setterberg   61.933
2 Joanna Chen   61.767
3 Anita O`Reilly   55.433

Judges:   Drew Bembenek (Head Judge)
John Gillespie
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir:   Aaron Champie

Open Individual Outdoor Unlimited

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Steve Lewis   72.433

Judges:   Drew Bembenek (Head Judge)
John Gillespie
Mark Quirmbach
Field Dir:   Aaron Champie

Open Pairs Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Too Bye Fore
(Drew Bembenek, Mark Quirmbach)
  78.533
2 The Minkees
(Joanna Chen, Steve Lewis)
  72.800

Judges:   Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Anita O`Reilly
Brian Setterberg
Field Dir:   Marie Pippenger

Open Pairs Multiline Precision

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 Too Bye Fore
(Drew Bembenek, Mark Quirmbach)
  62.567
2 The Minkees
(Joanna Chen, Steve Lewis)
  60.133

Judges:   Carol Pittman (Head Judge)
Brian Setterberg
Mark Lummas
Field Dir:   Jeanette Lummas

Open Team Multiline Ballet

Place Name Tiebreakers & Deductions Score
1 The Four-ce
(Carol Pittman, Cass Pittman, Jeanette Lummas, Mark Lummas)
  82.867
2 Four by Four
(Drew Bembenek, Joanna Chen, Mark Quirmbach, Steve Lewis)
  72.933

Judges:   Darrin Skinner (Head Judge)
Anita O`Reilly
Brian Setterberg
Field Dir:   Marie Pippenger